Beginner Student

Zoom Class @5:30pm on M-Th

Join Zoom Meeting: https://zoom.us/j/694370325?pwd=NGYwUnA1TktoR3EreG8vcHFTcDJ2QT09

Meeting ID: 694 370 325

Password: (has been emailed out)

White Belt Form (Songahm 1) > PDF, Video; White Belt One Steps > PDF, Video

Orange Belt Form (Songahm 2) > PDF, Video; Orange Belt One Steps > PDF, Video

Yellow Belt Form (Songahm 3) > PDF, Video; Yellow Belt One Steps > PDF, Video

Intermediate Student

Zoom Class @6:10pm on M-Th

Join Zoom Meeting: https://zoom.us/j/856581088?pwd=V1lMYkdnUUR1cG9CVHNHNWdSdVhBZz09

Meeting ID: 856 581 088

Password: (has been email out)

Camo Belt Form (Songahm 4) > PDF, Video

Green Belt Form (Songahm 5) > PDF, Video

Purple Belt Form (In Wha 1) > PDF, Video

Leadership Student

Zoom Class @6:50pm on M-Th

Join Zoom Meeting: https://zoom.us/j/866745607?pwd=WCtyLzlTQzRSQXhJSi9PZk5naGVjUT09

Meeting ID: 866 745 607

Password: (has been emailed out)

Advanced Student / Black Belt Student

Zoom Class @7:15pm on M-Th

Join Zoom Meeting: https://zoom.us/j/695277032?pwd=aVRFZEZyMHkwS1AzZkI0MDd6Mks5dz09

Meeting ID: 695 277 032

Password: (has been emailed out)

Blue Belt Form (In Wha 2) > PDF, Video

Brown Belt Form (Choong Jung 1) > PDF, Video *note: move correction on video

Red Belt Form (Choong Jung 2) > PDF, Video

First Degree Black Belt Form > PDF

 

Second Degree Black Belt Form > PDF

Third Degree Black Belt Form > PDF

Fourth Degree Black Belt Form > PDF

Fifth Degree Black Belt Form > PDF

Adult Student

Zoom Class @7:55pm on M-Th

Join Zoom Meeting: https://zoom.us/j/701627325?pwd=bnVzWml1VFJBKzVnS1ArVm43Ujl1dz09

Meeting ID: 701 627 325

Password: (has been emailed out)

Weapons

Single Ssahng Joel Bong Little Dragon Form > Video

Single Ssahng Joel Bong White Dragon Form > PDF, Video

Single Ssahng Joel Bong Blue Dragon Form > PDF, Video

Single Ssahng Joel Bong Red Dragon Form > PDF, Video

Single Bahng Mahng Ee Little Cobra Form > Video

 

Single Bahng Mahng Ee Cobra Form > PDF, Video

Miscellaneous

ATA Tiger Oath > PDF

 

Songahm Spirit of Taekwondo > PDF

 

Star Reward Program Sheet > PDF

To Do List > PDF

 

Sample Pictures of Uniforms w/Patches > PDF

Discipline Life-Skill > PDF

 

Belief Life-Skill > PDF

Communication Life-Skill > PDF

Respect Life-Skill > PDF

Self-Esteem Life-Skill > PDF

Honesty Life-Skill > PDF

   1. Bow In

   2. Life-Skill 1 > wk7wk6wk5wk4, wk3, wk2

   3. Warm Up > Stretches (Optional) / Warm-Up

   4. Basics

          -Beginners: Blocks, Kicks, Knifehand Strike

          -Intermediate: Blocks, Side Kicks, Kick Combo

          -Advanced:

             -Blue: Hand Moves (from 1st 1/2, back 1/2), Kicks, Knee Strike (from back 1/2)

             -Red: Kick Combo

             -1st Degrees

          -All Black Belts & Leadership Students: Round Kicks, Side Kicks

   5. Form (note: we only require 1/2 the form; PDFs can be found below)

          -Beg = White Belt Form (mirror image segments: #1, #2, #3, #4)

          -Int = Camo Belt Form (mirror image segments: #1, #2, #3, #4)

          -Adv = Blue Belt Form (mirror image segments: #1, #2, #3 [note: yell should be on twin upset punch], #4)  /  (or Red)

   6. Life-Skill 2 > wk7wk6wk5wk4, wk3, wk2

   7. Weapons

          -Basics

          -Combos: #1, #2

          -Advanced/Adult Class Challenge Moves:

             -Horizontal 360

             -Lasso

   8. Self-Defense

          -Beg: wk7-9wk5&6wk 2-4

          -Int: wk7-9wk 5&6wk 3&4, wk2

          -Adv: wk7-9wk5&6wk4wk 2&3

          -Adult: wk7-9, wk7-9, wk5&6wk4, wk 2&3

   9Warrior Combos/Sparring Cambos (wc links: 1-4, 5&6, 7&8, 9&10; sc links: 1 & 2)

          -Beg: wk5-7 (wc #1-4) / wk 3&4 (wc #1-3) / wk 2 (wc #1&2)

          -Int: wk7 (wc #1-4 & 7-8) / wk6 (wc #7&8) / wk5 (sc #2) / wk4 (wc #1-4) / wk3 (sc #1) / wk2 (wc #1-4)

          -Adv: wk7 (wc#1-8) / wk6 (wc #7&8) / wk5 (sc #2) / wk4 (wc #1-6) / wk3 (sc #1) / wk2 (wc #1-4)

          -Adult: wk6&7 (wc #1-10) / wk5 (sc #2) / wk4 (wc #1-8) / wk3 (sc #1) / wk2 (wc #1-4)

   10. Boards > If your child has a board, you can hold for them. Otherwise, you can get creative..break a small strip of paper.

   10. Life-Skill 3 > wk7wk6wk5wk4, wk3, wk2

   11. Bow Out (Stretches & Discipline Challenge) > Look at list of activities on the weekly Discipline Challenge!

                                                                                                                         Complete form below each Friday night.

DISCIPLINE CHALLENGE
Want to win a free Gold Star shirt, as well as a chance to win a free private lesson?!  Here's how it works. 

1. Each week, see how many of these activities you can complete.  

2. Complete the form below by Friday night each week.  (Question #1 will be answered "None", or "Twice", "Three or More".  You will answer "Yes" or "No" to each of the other questions based on whether or not the student completed the listed activity. )

3. We'll keep track of your points.  If you earn at least 75% of the maximum number of points, you will received a free Gold Star shirt.  And at the end of the month, the top 2 students from each location with the most points wins a free 30-minute private lesson.

Mr. Michael Cochnar  

5th Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

Media Consultant, Gold Star Martial Arts

Former Team Velocity Demonstration Team Choreographer

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Theater, Doane University

 

Achievements & Awards:

10x Nebraska State Champion

ATA Tigers (4-5 Years)

Gold Star Martial Arts offers the ATA TIgers Program, which teaches kids ages 4-5 basic life skills and fundamental motor skills through martial arts techniques in a fun and exciting environment. This is also an interactive parent class, where the child can bond with his/her parent through board breaking, practicing techniques, and more.  The program includes a cast of characters who represent each belt rank and teach important life skills in the ATA Tigers Book Series.

Fit Defense

Gold Star’s Fit Defense class is taught by certified martial arts instructors. Fit Defense is a unique blend of practical Self Defense techniques and HIIT Fitness Training. Classes are fun, upbeat, interactive and designed with variety to challenge any fitness level. It’s like no other workout you have tried! Empower yourself today! You don’t have to be great to start. But you have to start to be great!

Mr. Avram Wunderlich

2nd Degree Black Belt

Trainee Instructor

National Tournament Judge

Legacy Team Member

Team Velocity Member

Achievements & Awards:

3x Nebraska State Champion

2x Great Plains District Champion

Hobby: taekwondo

Fun Fact: I can solve a Rubik's cube in under 45 seconds.

Mr. Chris Waldron

1st Degree Black Belt

Trainee Instructor

Legacy Team Member

Team Velocity Member

Achievements & Awards:

2x Nebraska State Champion

Hobbies: running, reading, painting, & going on motorcycle rides

Fun Fact: I placed 3rd in a male beauty pageant in college.

Master Nominee Jack Cochnar 

6th Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

Protech Certified Instructor

National Tournament Judge

Owner of Gold Star Martial Arts

Chief Instructor, Gold Star Martial Arts - Crete

ATA Legacy Facilitator, Gold Star Martial Arts

Executive Director of the Crete Chamber of Commerce

 

Certifications:

ATA Leadership

ATA Legacy

ATA Tai Chi Level 1 & 2

ATA Tigers

ATA’s Bully Prevention Program

ATA’s Train the Trainer

Gum Do Weapon Level 1 & 2

Jee Pong Ee Weapon

Mid-range & Long-range Jahng Bong Weapon

Oh Sung Do Weapon Level 1 & 2

Safety N.E.T. (No Easy Target) Kids

Sam Dan Bong Weapon

Sexual Harassment & Rape Prevention

Single & Double Combat Weapons Sparring

Single & Double Bahng Mahng Ee Weapon

Single & Double Ssahng Jeol Bong Weapon

Warrior X-Fit Kickboxing

Achievements & Awards:

National Award for Leadership Members

Regional Award for Demonstration Team Recognition

Certificate of Appreciation - 2011 Worlds Championships

12x Nebraska State Champion

2x World Top Ten Finalist

2x Nebraska Cornhusker State Games Gold Medalist

Region 105 - Regional Appreciation Award - 2018

Miss Alyssa Cochnar  

5th Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

Protech Certified Instructor

National Tournament Judge

Legacy Team Member

Team Velocity Demonstration Team Instructor/Choreographer

Chief Instructor, Gold Star Martial Arts - Seward

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Business Administration, Doane University

 

Certifications:

ATA Leadership

ATA Legacy

ATA Tai Chi

Combat Weapons Sparring

Gum Do Weapon Level 1 & 2

Mid-range & Long-range Jahng Bong Weapon

Single & Double Bahng Mahng Ee Weapon

Single & Double Ssahng Jeol Bong Weapon

Ssahng Nat Weapons

Vinaysa Yoga

Achievements & Awards:

2013 3X World Champion

2014 World Champion

52x World Top Ten Finalist

   -4 Gold Medals

   -1 Silver Medal

   -10 Bronze Medals

36x Great Plains District Champion

88x Nebraska State Champion

2011 ATA Demo Team Finalist (Team Captain)

Crete ATA Athlete of the Year

Crete ATA Student Workhorse Award

Crete ATA Instructor Excellence Award

Crete ATA Highest Attendance Award

Region 105 Black Belt of the Year - 2014

2016 Gold Star Award of Excellence 

2013 Demo Reel link: https://youtu.be/zfXKWbDaSt0

2014 DoaneLine Interview link: https://youtu.be/jN1wSJlVGfA

Hobbies: running, archery, & hunting

Fun Fact: I have run a 5 mile race in Hawaii and a 6 mile race in New Jersey where I road a train out to the stating location & ran back along the shore.

Mrs. Suzy Cochnar  

3rd Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

Program Director, Gold Star Martial Arts

 

Certifications:

ATA Tai Chi

ATA Tigers

ATA's Bully Prevention Program

Oh Sung Do Weapon

Safety N.E.T. (No Easy Target) Kids

School Safety/Healthy Children

Sexual Harassment & Rape Prevention

Single Bahng Mahng Ee Weapon

Single Ssahng Jeol Bong Weapon

Hobby: doing some sort of crafts

 

Fun Fact: I taught art in Lincoln for 19 years.

Dr. Mark Meysenburg, Ph.D

4th Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

National Tournament Judge

Legacy Team Member

 

Certifications:

ATA Legacy

Combat Weapons Sparring

Double Combat Weapons Sparring

Gum Do Weapon Level 1

Oh Sung Do Weapon

Single Bahng Mahng Ee Weapon

Ssahng Nat Weapons

 

Achievements & Awards:

1x World Top Ten Finalist

7x Nebraska State Champion

2x Crete ATA Student Workhorse Award

3x Crete ATA Instructor Excellence Award

2016 Gold Star Award of Excellence

Hobby: watching bad movies

Fun Fact: I have flown faster than the speed of sound.

Miss Valerie Cochnar  

4th Degree Black Belt

Nationally Certified Instructor

National Tournament Judge

Graphic Designer Consultant, Gold Star Martial Arts

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Art, Doane University

 

Certifications:

Long-range Jahng Bong Weapon

Single Bahng Mahng Ee Weapon

 

Achievements & Awards:

6x World Top Ten Finalist

13x Nebraska State Champion

2011 ATA Demo Team Finalist

Crete ATA Instructor Excellence Award

Fun Fact: I started my own business in 2020. Uneta Boutique offers women's clothing, jewelry, & accessories. I also offer graphic design services and can make custom printed apparel for customers.

Mr. Nathan Cochnar

3rd Degree Black Belt

Trainee Instructor

Legacy Team Member

Team Velocity Member

 

Certification:

Gum Do Weapon Level 1

 

Achievements & Awards:

17x Nebraska State Champion

2011 ATA Demo Team Finalist

Hobbies: hunting, fishing, & playing video games

Fun Fact: I play basketball at Doane University.

142 West 13th Street Crete, NE 68333

33 Main Street Seward, NE 68434

© 2014 by Gold Star Martial Arts